Coral Bark Maple Trees

£30.00£55.00

The Coral Bark Maple Tree produces beautiful orange-yellow leaves in spring, green in summer turning bright pink in autumn with coral-pink bark giving an attractive outline in winter. An invaluable small tree for a winter effect.
Likes a sheltered position, semi shade and neutral to acid soil. Suitable in containers.

Clear

Description

A deciduous tree grown for its foliage and coral coloured bark in winter, lovely sight on a cold grey day. Their growth can be contained by keeping in a pot so they are suitable for a small garden and patio although they are often planted as a specimen on a lawn or focal point in a garden.

Fully hardy, Acers require sun with some shade and fertile, well drained soil. Thriving best in acid to neutral soil in a sheltered position is important, especially when young as the leaves can be damaged by wind. Prune lightly to keep their shape in September to October. Your tree will appreciate a good spring weed, mulch and feed.

Common Name: Maple Coral Bark
Latin Name: Acer palmatum senkaki
Soil: Moist Fertile, light well-drained neutral to acid
Habit: Bushy
Position: Semi shade, sheltered position
Colour:, Green leaves turn orange & yellow
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height x Spread: 4 x 3m / 16ft x 14ft
Special features: Coral pink bark in winter