Cornus Florida “Daybreak”

£48.00

An unusual form of Cornus with an upright branching shape. A wonderful display of wide-open bracts appear in April –May. Beautiful variegated leaves turning creamy yellow, pink and green in Autumn. A small tree suitable for any garden.

Out of stock

SKU: 00003375.
Botanical name

Approx height when sent

Ultimate height and spread

When to plant

Position

,


Description

Cornus Florida ‘Daybreak is a more unusual Cornus. With an upright shape and lovely wide open bracts of pure white flowers in late Spring and early summer. It has variegated oval green leaves edged in creamy white. In autumn the leaves turn creamy yellow, pink and green giving a most beautiful display of colour. This shrub like tree grows well in most soils but prefers a moist acid soil. It likes sun or partial shade and is happier in a fairly sheltered position. Deciduous with a spreading habit reaching an approximate height and spread of 4 x 4 metres.

Common Name: Dogwood ‘Daybreak’
Latin Name: Cornus florida
Soil: Moisture rich slightly acid soil
Habit: Upright branching shape
Position: Sun or partial shade and prefers a sheltered position
Flowering period: April/May
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Special features: Gives interest through Spring, summer and Autumn